Turkey Talk

Without giving much away…a wild turkey becomes a part of the family in my newest novel. LOL. I know. Weirdness.

But I know zero about turkeys except how to stuff a Butterball on Thanksgiving. Anyway, I’m doing turkey research trying to figure out what they eat, how they live, and how the sound. I stumble on this amazing link of wild turkey noises.

It added so much to the scene I was writing to know what the bird noises mean.  Totally by coincidence I had him purr before I even knew turkeys could purr. They also cackle, gobble, tutt, and make a bunch of other sounds. I kinda wanna get one as a pet when I move to CT.

Oooh, that and a goat. I saw the goat on Tori and Dean and it is so damn cute. Can you picture it? Me walking around the neighborhood with my turkey, goat, and dog? My mom would kill me…Kinda makes me want to do it more. LOL. And to imagine Dad’s face…Priceless.

I giggled to myself that:  a)I could find this on the Internet and b)that I was researching this for my novel.

Anyway, I was wondering what are the weirdest things you’ve found yourself researching for your novel?

This entry was posted in Writing and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to Turkey Talk

  1. berry says:

    Foxes. I had wild foxes in my yard and worried about my dogs. But when I googled foxes I got a porn site. Not what I wanted.

  2. Emma says:

    This is hilarious! I showed my son the website with the turkey sounds and he just loved it! Plus, I have to admit that he’s quite good at making these sounds 🙂

    • Thanks! It’s funny the things I have to learn about because of my imagination. Who knew a turkey purred? I wrote it into the scene and then found out yup they do! My best friends does the gobble gobble and chases my dog around the house–he loves that!

      • Emma says:

        LOL. So tell your friend he’s in good company; my little boy purrs every time he wants something and I say no. Plus when I’m in the kitchen and he’s in the living room and wants something, he calls “Mom!” imitating the kee kee sound. HILARIOUS!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s